Select: 1KM 2KM 5KM 10KM 15KM 20KM

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 18th May 2020

1. Introduction

This Data Protection Statement applies to the website 2KM From Home (https://2kmfromhome.com/) developed by DevHaus.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or our Data Protection polices, you can contact us at:

[email protected]

2. General Statement

2KM From Home fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with recognised international standards and good practices.

We DO NOT collect any personal data about you on this website, other than your IP address when you log on to the site and any location data that is shared by your device with us. This is processed based on consent as you will be asked to give access to location services for this site when you open it.

What we do is very simple. We process your location based on your device location (either derived from an IP address geolocation mapping or from the location data from your phone or tablet device). This positions your location on a map and shows you the area around you that is within a the chosen radius in kilometres.

You can move the pin on the map to get a more precise location or to correct any error in the initial geolocation of your device.

You can place additional pins on the map to compare radius and overlaping with your own radius.

You can create a link to your location and share it with others. You should only share the link with family and friends.

We don’t store any data, we don’t keep any data. We just put a pin in a map and show you what your chosen radius in kilometres looks like.

We have enabled HTTPS on this site to keep any data that exchanged between your browser and our site as secure as we can.

3. Cookies

The website uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged.

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

4. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data. These rights are not absolute, and some qualifications and restrictions do apply:

You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.

  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • Consent: If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: You have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Data Protection Commissioner).

Contact Details for the Office of the Data Protection Commission (Ireland)
Webpage: www.dataprotection.ie
Telephone: +353 57 8684800 / +353(0)761 104 800
Address: Data Protection Commissioner, 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 RD28

5. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our data protection practice or your rights, please contact us by using emailing [email protected].